Privacy Policy (GDPR)

The processing of personal data of data subjects is governed by the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing the Directive 95/46/EC General Data Protection Regulation (General Data Protection Regulation) (hereinafter referred to as the “Regulation”) and the Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on Personal Data Protection and on Amendments to Certain Acts (hereinafter referred to as the “Personal Data Protection Act”).

eGroup Solutions, a. s., Mlynské Nivy 71, 821 05 Bratislava, CIN: 44989709, established in accordance with the legal regulations of the Slovak Republic, kept in the Commercial Register of the District Court Bratislava I, Section Sa, File No. 4875/B (hereinafter referred to as "eGroup Solutions, a. s." or "Operator") fully respects the protection of your privacy and values the trust you entrust to us in the processing of personal data. To protect the processed personal data, we have implemented all appropriate security measures of technical, organizational and other nature and processes to control their ongoing compliance and adequacy.

In this section you will find out how we handle your personal data and what your rights are in accordance with the Regulation and the Personal Data Protection Act.

1. Basic concepts

eGroup Solutions, a. s. is convinced that more information contributes to a better understanding of the rules on the processing of personal data, so in the following section it lists the most important terms used in connection with the protection of personal data.

Personal data – is any information concerning an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable natural person is a person who can be identified directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as name, identification number, location data, online identifier, or by reference to one or more elements that are specific to physical, physiological, genetic, mental, the economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

Dotknutá osoba – je identifikovaná alebo identifikovateľná fyzická osoba, ktorej sa osobné údaje týkajú. Za dotknutú osobu sa považujú všetci zákazníci eGroup Solutions, a. s., ktorí sú fyzickými osobami, zamestnanci, uchádzači o zamestnanie a podobne.

Controller – is eGroup Solutions, a. s., who determines the conditions of personal data processing and is responsible for the processing of personal data.

Intermediary – means an entity that processes personal data on behalf of the controller. The controller may entrust the intermediary with the processing of personal data without the consent of the data subject, but must ensure that the intermediary provides sufficient guarantees to ensure that the processing of personal data complies with the GDPR.

Processing – represents operations/activities performed with personal data, such as the acquisition, recording, organization, structuring, storage, processing or alteration, search, browsing, exploitation, transmission, dissemination or otherwise, regrouping or combining, limiting, deleting or disposing of, regardless of whether they are performed automatically or manually.

2. Responsibility for the processing of personal data

Group Solutions, a. s. in connection with the processing of personal data, it has appointed a responsible person who performs the tasks arising from the regulation and the law on personal data protection. If you have any questions or requests regarding the processing of personal data, you can contact the responsible person at the address of eGroup Solutions, a. s., Mlynské Nivy 71, 821 05 Bratislava, IČO: 44989709 or at the email address dpo@egroup.sk.

3. Exercise of the rights of the persons concerned

In this section, you will learn how the data subject can exercise their right and what the controller's procedure is in exercising the rights of the data subject.

4. Information obligations

In this section, you will find out, among other things, for what purpose, on what legal basis, for how long and through which recipients we process your personal data.

  • Information on personal data processing – records of job seekers.pdf
  • Information on personal data processing – business partners and their statutory body and employees.pdf
  • Information on personal data processing – cookies.pdf
  • Information on personal data processing – social networks.pdf